Our Natural Oils & Butters are sourced from Distributors/Suppliers who have partnered with Women Cooperatives located in rural/remote areas within West Africa, Brazil, India and other areas around the world to which the fruits/seeds are indigenous.
A major point of interest in partnering or purchasing from these Suppliers include: The quality measures in the production of the Oils & Butters, Natural or Organic Ingredients in the products, Fair Trade, Support of small business and Social Responsibility/Commitment to our society and environment.
**Most of the Oils & Butters are Natural or Organic. Please note that no Laboratory testing has been conducted by us to confirm that these can be ingested. We stress for External Use Only.***
Tamanu Oil is soothes dull dry skin. Promotes Healthy Scalp & Hair Growth.
Linoleic acid– 29-38%
Oleic acid– 34-41%
Stearic acid– 13%
Palmitic acid– 12%
Comedogenic Rating– 2
- Carrier Oil: Use to dilute essential oil
- Benefits: Nourishes the Skin, Strengthen the Hair, Moisturizes and reduces scars/stretch marks
- DIY/Cosmetics Projects: Use in Skin Creams/Lotions, Hair & Scalp Oil, Face Cream or Oil, Cuticle Oil
- Extraction: Virgin / Organic / Cold Pressed / Unrefined
- Nutrients: Vitamin E
- Period after Opening - 30 Months
- Use as a pre-shampoo
- Apply directly & massage until absorbed or mix with other oils.
- Measure for DIY projects
Ingredient: Calophyllum Indophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil