Our Natural Butters & Oils are sourced from Distributors/Suppliers who have partnered with Women Cooperatives located in rural/remote areas within West Africa, Brazil, India and other areas around the world to which the fruits/seeds are indigenous.
A major point of interest in partnering or purchasing from these Suppliers include: The quality measures in the production of the Oils & Butters, Natural or Organic Ingredients in the products, Fair Trade, Support of small business and Social Responsibility/Commitment to our society and environment.
**Most of the Oils & Butters are Natural or Organic. Please note that no Laboratory testing has been conducted by us to confirm that these can be ingested. We stress for External Use Only.***
Lauric acid– 45-52%
Linoleic acid– 1-3%
Linolenic acid– 0.2%
Oleic acid– 5-8%
Comedogenic Rating– 4
- Carrier Oil: Use to dilute essential oil
- Benefits: Use for hydrating dry or heat damaged hair, skin cleansing and skin moisturizer
- DIY/Cosmetics Projects: Massage Oils, Make-up remover, Skin moisturizer, Aromatherapy, Hair Care products
- Extraction: Traditionally processed with some heat / Virgin/Unrefined. Nutty Aroma/Scent
- Nutrients: Includes Healthy Fatty Acids - Caprylic Acid, Lauric Acid, Capric Acid
- Period after Opening - 24 Months
Direction: Apply & massage until absorbed. Measure for DIY projects
Ingredient: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil